Privacy Policy

KIMPTON FOLK EVENTS PRIVACY POLICY

 

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK data protection laws, the controller is Kimpton Folk Events, a Charitable Incorporated Organisation based in Kimpton, Hertfordshire, UK.

 

This privacy policy sets out the ways in which we process your personal data.

It is possible that you could provide us with up to four types of information:

 

1. Personal data via subscription to our online mailing list.

2. Personal data via third party ticket sales sites such as Eventbrite.

3. Anonymous information that is collected by us via Google, such as     approximate location (town, region, country), pages visited, return visits  and time spent browsing specific pages.

4.  Usage information that is collected by us via cookies.

5. Other sources of information that is collected by us via log files

6. Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose via e-mail, form  submission or other means which is collected on an individual  consensual basis, including, but not limited to, name, e-mail address  and telephone number.

 

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

  • Contact and communications information, including your email address
  • Financial information, including Direct Debit details

 

How we use personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

 

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To notify about forthcoming events which be of interest
  • To promote forthcoming events
  • To carry out research and statistical analysis about where our ticket buyers come from
  • To store details on our email software platform

 

Please note that your own use of the software or system is subject to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy published on kimptonfolk.uk where this is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party), and/or where we have your consent, as applicable.

 

Your marketing preferences

We will always respect your wishes with respect to the type of communications you wish to receive from us and how you want to receive those communications.

There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences so that we are able to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a participant in Kimpton folk events, such as:

  • Records of transactions, such as payment receipts or direct debit confirmations
  • Formal notifications about alterations or changes to events, venues, programmes and ticket prices

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us via email: hello@kimptonfolk.uk

 

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:

 

  • Our volunteers for the purposes of administering your event choices and ticket purchases
  • Our contractors and suppliers
  • Management services

 

How your information is kept

We keep your personal data only for as long as  is necessary for a specific purpose.

 

Your rights

By law you have the right, under certain circumstances, to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a ‘data subject access. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to data processing.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and you have particular cause to object to processing on this ground. 
  • Object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request suspension of the processing of your personal data in order to establish its accuracy.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party

 

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Contacts and complaints

For queries about this privacy policy or any other matters appertaining to the processing of your personal data, or to exercise any of your legal rights, contact Doug Jenner, Chair of Kimpton Folk Events by email: hello@kimptonfolk.uk

If you are unsatisfied with any aspect of the processing of your personal data, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. To find out more about your rights under the relevant UK data protection laws, visit:

www.ico.org.uk.